Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 17, 2013

VolunteerMark values your privacy in your personal information and your Content that you store in our Service. This Privacy Policy explains what information VolunteerMark collects about you and why, what we may do with that information and how we handle your Content. This privacy statement applies to the data collected by VolunteerMark through our web site, VolunteerMark services, and associated software (the 'Services').

Collecting Nonprofit Organizations' Business Information

Information that is provided by organization administrators such as event information, attendee lists, or contact information, and any content uploaded to our servers by administrators ('Business Information') are considered confidential to the subscribing organization. We will not view Business Information except as necessary to appropriately support the service. We will use Business Information for the purpose of service capacity planning; anticipating, diagnosing, supporting or resolving any problems that might limit or disrupt the Services; and improving the quality of the Services. Any Business Information collected during the meeting is also used to facilitate debugging during development, or to debug customer escalations that are being reproduced in real time.

Information Collected from Children

VolunteerMark complies with the US Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ('COPPA'), which requires us to notify and obtain consent from a parent or guardian before we collect, use and disclose the personal information of children who are under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 years of age without such consent, and if we learn that we have inadvertently done so, we will promptly delete it.

Collecting Volunteers' and Nonprofit Organizations' Personal Information

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you. The personal information we collect may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, facsimile number, company name, job title, reason why you volunteer, hobbies, interests, skills, and information about your company. We also collect additional information from nonprofit organizations about the nature of your usage of our service, including the number of event registrants, duration and frequency of events, and total number of events.

We collect the geographic area where you use your computer and mobile devices (as indicated by an IP address or similar identifier), and the language you select when interacting with the VolunteerMark service. It also helps us improve our understanding of how our users use the Service. We may collect certain information about your visit, the date and time you access the Web site; the pages that you access while at the Web site and the Internet address of the Web site from which you linked directly to our site. This information is used to help improve the Services, analyze trends, and administer the Services.

Use of Personal Information

The personal information collected on this Site will be used to operate the Site and to provide the service(s) or carry out the transaction(s) you have requested or authorized.

In support of these uses, VolunteerMark may use personal information to provide you with more effective customer service, to improve the Site and any related VolunteerMark products or services, and to make the Site easier to use by eliminating the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information or by customizing the Site to your particular preference or interests.

We may use your personal information to provide you with important information about the product or service that you are using, including critical updates and notifications. Additionally, with your permission, we may send you information about other VolunteerMark products and services, but we will not share information with our partners or third party companies.

VolunteerMark may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to : (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on VolunteerMark or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights of property of VolunteerMark, or (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of VolunteerMark employees, users of VolunteerMark products or services, or members of the public.

Personal information collected by VolunteerMark may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country in which VolunteerMark or its affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities, and by using this site, you consent to any such transfer or information outside of your country.

Control of Your Personal Information

Except as otherwise described in this statement, personal information you provide related to the Services will not be shared outside of VolunteerMark and its controlled subsidiaries and affiliates without your permission.

With regard to personal information that is collected at registration from our users (e.g. name, email address), we present the option not to receive communications regarding the Services. Customers who no longer wish to receive communications may opt-out or unsubscribe from receiving these communications. Each communication will have a way to unsubscribe from that list. If you encounter any difficulty please email us at [email protected]

Access to Personal Information

If your personally identifiable information changes, we will provide a way to correct or update your personal data. Customers can log in and click on the Account Settings or Organization Info link to modify personal information. VolunteerMark customers also may contact [email protected]

Information provided about You from Other Sources

Your participation at VolunteerMark may lead to us to receiving certain additional information about you through third parties. This information may originate from:

  • your employer
  • organizations you volunteer with
  • social media and social networking sites like LinkedIn, Facebook or Twitter that you have opted to link to your VolunteerMark online account through the Site.

Security of Your Personal Information

VolunteerMark is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Data is encrypted and stored via industry standard Secured Sockets Layer (SSL). We store the personal information you provide on RackSpace (www.rackspace.com) cloud servers with limited access that are located in controlled facilities.

We do not disclose your private, online communications. However, what you publish to your VolunteerMark service is available to those whom you authorize to see the information. In the event that you elect not to use any of the services security access controls, the content that you publish is available to those in the general public who are aware of the URL address for your volunteer opportunity, organization, event, or public profile page.

Use of Cookies

We use cookies on this site to ensure the integrity of the registration process and to personalize the Site. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. For example, if you personalize a web page, or navigate within a site, a cookie helps the site to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of delivering relevant content, eases site navigation, and so on. When you return to the web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the site's features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to use interactive features of this or other web sites that depend on cookies.

Terminating VolunteerMark Service

Nonprofit organizations can delete Content you have posted at any time, and both nonprofit organizations and volunteers can stop using VolunteerMark at any time. If you delete information, it will no longer be accessible to you or others who may access the Service. If you cancel your account, the Content in your account will not be deleted unless you purposely delete that information.

Terms of Service Violations

If VolunteerMark closes your account due to a Terms of Service violation, then you may contact VolunteerMark to request deletion of your data, and VolunteerMark will evaluate such requests on a case by case basis, pursuant to our legal obligations.

Enforcement of this Privacy Statement

If you have questions regarding this statement, you should contact VolunteerMark by e-mail at [email protected]

Changes to the Privacy Statement

We may occasionally update this privacy statement. When we do, we will revise the 'last updated' date at the top of the privacy statement. For material changes to this privacy statement, we will notify you either by placing a prominent notice on the home page of our web site or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the Services constitutes your agreement to this privacy statement and any updates.

Contact Information

VolunteerMark welcomes your comments regarding this privacy statement. If you have questions about this statement or believe that we have not adhered to it, please contact us by e-mail or postal mail at the address provided below, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

VolunteerMark LLC
5422 Antioch Dr
Merriam, KS 66202